CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Ms. Carmen V. Guillen
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.
6400 Katella Avenue
Cypress, CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of plastic handles for car doors from Japan

Dear Ms. Guillen:

In your letter dated February 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. Part #5716A073BD Handle, Fr Door Outside, LH, is an outside handle for the driver’s side door of a passenger vehicle. The handle measures approximately 7 ½ inches in length and is molded of plastics. The handle incorporates a sensor and electrical wires to interact with a locking mechanism. The handle, however, does not contain a locking mechanism. When the driver touches the door handle, the sensor in the handle sends a message through a door wire harness to the keyless operations system electronic control unit to confirm that the security code in that control unit matches the security code in the transmitter key in the driver’s possession. Once this information is confirmed, the keyless operations system control unit sends a message to the time and alarm control system to allow the driver’s door to unlock. The door wire harness, the keyless operations system electronic control unit and the electronic time and alarm control system units interact in the door handle unlocking functionality, but are not part of the imported door handle.

The applicable subheading for the plastic door handle, Part #5716A073BD Handle, Fr Door Outside, LH, will be 3926.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: handles and knobs. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division